Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

This website is administered by Tetenal Ltd as an authorized partner of Kodak Alaris. We are a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 02305786) under the name Tetenal Limited; the address of our registered office is 2 Meridian West, Meridian Business Park, Leicester, LE19 1WX. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number A8213297).

Tetenal is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you visit the {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website, buy Products from us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. Words used in this Privacy and Cookies Policy have the same meaning as is attributed to them in the Terms of Use

What personal information do we collect about you ?

When you access and move around our {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website, register an Account or purchase a Product from, we may collect some or all of the following personal data about you:

1. a username and password;
2. name
3. billing and delivery addresses, email address and phone number(s);
4. Payment Method (typically credit card or debit card) details;
5. your Images and other User Content;
6. correspondence with and from {{storeDetails.store_name}};
7. your preferences about receiving communications from {{storeDetails.store_name}};
8. information about your use of the {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website, and your browsing and online purchasing activities; and details we may ask you to submit to verify your identity.

We may also collect some of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

In order to take advantage of some of our Services, you may need to supply us with the personal details of a third party (for example, their name and address if you wish to send a Product to them as a gift). We will not use this information for anything other than providing the Services for which the information was supplied.

We may disclose your first name and last name, to selected third parties, including but not limited to our production partners for items you have purchased through the website which are not produced in-store. The purpose of this is so that a record may be kept by the third parties of who has purchased Products from them. It is a condition of your use of our Services that you agree to this disclosure of this data.

How do we use your personal information ?

Your personal data will be collected, processed, stored and used by us, and passed to and processed by our subsidiary and/or affiliated companies and other data processors acting under contract with us:

1. to provide {{storeDetails.store_name}} services to you;
2. to contact you to provide examples of Products bearing your Images we think might interest you;
3. to create personalised Products selected by you;
4. to associate your Account, and your Product purchases, with you, and to verify your identity;
5. if you elect to store a Payment Method with us, to associate that Payment Method with you when you place an order;
6. to process payments you make for Products;
7. to pass your Product order for delivery by third party deliverers engaged by us;
8. to provide customer support;
9. to contact you by email and mobile communication (such as text (SMS) and "push" notification) with regards to your account or notifications of offers and promotions etc;
10. to contact you by post with regards to your account or notifications of offers and promotions etc;
11. to include your Images in our contacts with you, such as to depict examples of Products bearing your Images that we think might interest you;
12. for customer satisfaction and customer experience improvement purposes, such as by analysing data we hold about you, and combining it with data held by third parties, in order to discern your interests, demography and other factors, and in consequence to offer goods and services that are likely to have the greatest value to you; and in connection with the prevention and detection of fraud and other crime.

If you elect to store a Payment Method with us, that Payment Method will not in fact be stored by Tetenal or within the {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website itself, but instead it will be stored by a payment service provider under contract with us. The storing payment service provider will be required to comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Note that, when using a stored Payment Method to make payment for your {{storeDetails.store_name}} order, certain techniques will be used to assist in maintaining the security of the details of your stored Payment Method. For example, not all of the payment card number will be visible to you (typically, all except the final four digits will be masked), and you will be required to provide certain information (such as, but not limited to, a CV2 card security number) in order to proceed with using that Payment Method. To remove or change a stored Payment Method, please follow the procedures specified on the Site or App, or contact our customer services team.

If you are asked to provide a phone number for a Product you are ordering, note that the phone number will be provided to the deliverer of your order – and (unless you specifically opt not to permit this) will appear on your order's packaging – to assist with the delivery process. If you do not wish your phone number to be used in this way, then please do not provide a phone number when placing your order.

We may automatically collect anonymous information about your use of the {{storeDetails.store_name}} Webite. For example, we may automatically log which parts of the {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website you access, which web browser you deploy and the website from which you linked to the {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website. You cannot be identified from any of this information. It enables us to compile statistics about the use of the {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website, and to help target aspects of {{storeDetails.store_name}} and advertising to you more accurately.

Disclosing your personal data

We will not disclose any of your personal data, other than to subsidiary and/or affiliated companies and data processors (including deliverers and payment service providers) under contract with us, without your permission unless:

1. we are legally entitled to do so (for example, pursuant to a court order or for the purposes of prevention or detection of crime or fraud);
2. we are in negotiations with a third party for the sale or purchase of any of Tetenal business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
3. Tetenal, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Tetenal about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
4.to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements to which you are party, or to protect our rights, property, safety, customers, or others.

Email and Text preferences

The emails and mobile communication (such as text (SMS) and "push" notification) we send to you fall into two categories:

1. Emails (we call them newsletters) and mobile communication (such as text (SMS) and "push" notification) (we call them messaging alerts) which provide you with information about offers, new Products and other things that we think may interest you or {{storeDetails.store_name}} customers generally. You can notify us of your preferences concerning our newsletters here: {ADD PREFERANCES WEB LINK} and you can opt out of receiving text (SMS) messaging alerts at any time by texting STOP to the number which appears in the relevant text (SMS) messaging alert, and prevent receipt of "push" notification messaging alerts by turning off the push function on your mobile device.
2. The emails and messaging alerts that we send concerning activity on your {{storeDetails.store_name}} Account ("Service Messages"), specifically:

 To remind you of unordered items in your online basket
 To remind you of Product creations that you have abandoned
 Surveys to capture your feedback on orders you have placed on the {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website
 Surveys to capture your feedback on contact with our customer service team
 To inform you of last Product order dates for seasonal events such as Christmas, Valentine's day, Mother's Day and Father's day
 To remind you that you have an Account

Should you wish to, you can opt out of receiving the above Service Messages here: {ADD PREFERANCES WEB LINK}

While we do our best to act on your preferences as soon as we reasonably can, please be aware that it may take up to 14 days for changes to your preferences concerning Service Messages to take effect. Please note that (a) emails that we need to send you relating directly to your orders and purchases from {{storeDetails.store_name}} (such as order and dispatch confirmation emails), and (b) emails which notify you of changes to our Terms of Use, or to policies we apply under our Terms of Use, are unaffected by your preferences for newsletters and Service Messages; you cannot opt-out of receiving these emails.

We may also send you communications by post which provide you with information about offers, new Products and other things that we think may interest you or {{storeDetails.store_name}} customers generally. You can notify us of your preferences concerning our postal communications here: {ADD PREFERANCES WEB LINK}.

COOKIES POLICY

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By visiting or using this site with your browser set to allow cookies, you are consenting to our use of cookies for the purposes set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

To make full use of {{storeDetails.store_name}} and to benefit from certain personalised features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies. The {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website (like many other shopping websites) will not work when cookies are blocked.

The list below details the types of cookies used by our websites;

Core Functionality
The {{storeDetails.store_name}} website uses these cookies to enable some basic functionalities to provide a basic personalised experience whilst browsing, making creations and shopping on our website. Examples include remembering your login details, which products you have added to your basket, your language preferences. The information collected through these cookies is only used for this purpose and is never shared or sold on to third parties.

Strictly Necessary
These cookies are essential as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing the checkout. The information collected through these cookies is only used for this purpose and is never shared or sold on to third parties.

Analytical/Performance - Google Analytics
Google Analytics uses cookies to collect data that helps us understand how people are using the site and monitor any errors that users may be experiencing. We use this information to identify how and where we can improve the user experience. The data collected through these cookies is anonymous, these 3rd parties do not collect specific customer data and it is never shared with other third parties.

Analytical/Performance - Crazy Egg
The {{storeDetails.store_name}} website works with the 3rd party Crazy Egg to test and find the optimal content and experience for our users. The cookies used by them enable us to identify which experiences visitors to our site have seen and how the content has performed for the visitor, this will allow us to ensure that future experiences can be further improved. The data collected through these cookies is anonymous, they do not collect specific customer data and is never shared with other third parties.

Managing Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Internet Explorer : click the tool button, then Internet Options . Select the general tab, and under Browsing history, click Settings. Then click View files and select which cookie(s) you want to disable. Then close the window containing the list of cookies and click OK twice to return to the Internet.

Firefox : click the Firefox menu icon, then the Tool button, and choose Options ; In the next window, select Privacy and click Remove individual cookies. S Select which cookies you want to disable and then remove them.

Safari : click the Settings button, then Preferences. In the next window, select Privacy/Security, and click Show Cookies. Select which cookies you want to disable and then click Remove or Remove all.

Chrome : click the Google Chrome menu icon, then Settings. At the bottom of the page, click Show advanced settings. Under Privacy, select Content settings.

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general our Site will not operat3> e properly if cookies are off. In particular, note that you may be prevented from making purchases of Products if cookies are disabled.

Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), you have the right to request a copy of all personal data we hold about you, by means of a process called a Subject Access Request. If you make a Subject Access Request, Section 7 of the Act requires us :

1. To tell you whether we process any of your personal data
2. If so, to provide you with a description of the personal data we hold, the reasons it is being processed, and with whom we share it
3. To provide you with a copy of the personal data we process in an intelligible form, and (where this is available) to inform you about the source of the data

All Subject Access Requests must be in writing. We may require you to pay a fee in an amount specified under the Act (currently a maximum of £10) to help meet our costs in dealing with your request.

Links to third party sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites or their policies.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by our site reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

We have security measures in place to protect our database of Users and access to this database is restricted internally. However, note that it remains each User's responsibility:

1. to ensure no-one else uses {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website through his/her Account;
2. to log off or exit from your {{storeDetails.store_name}} Website Account when not using it; and to keep his/her password or other access information secret.

Deceptive emails

We will never ask you to confirm the details of your Account or Payment Method by email or mobile communication. If you receive such contact, please do not respond to it.

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 1st October 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of changes to this Policy.

Contact us

If you would like to contact us about any aspect of this Privacy Policy kexweb@tetenal.uk.com

We use cookies to improve your online experience and the service we offer. To accept cookies continue browsing as normal. Read our cookies policy for more information.